CLA-2-62:S:N:N:3-I:360 866572

Ms. Kristin Kuffner
Hanover Direct, Inc.
1500 Harbor Boulevard
Weehawkin, NJ 07087

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's ensemble from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Kuffner:

In your letter dated August 26, 1991, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 280412, is a woman's ensemble consisting of a blouse and a skirt. Both components are manufactured from the same, woven fabric, which is composed of 55% ramie and 45% cotton. You describe the sample as a 2-piece suit (jacket and skirt).

The blouse has embroidery extending around the bottom, which is the same color as the fabric; short sleeves; a full frontal opening secured by six buttons and a concealed snap fastener at the neck; a full lining; a jewel neckline; two front pockets located below the waist; and a fitted waist with no horizontal seam. We do not believe that the garment is designed for wear over other outer garments. The skirt has a partially elasticized waistband secured by a button closure; a partial rear opening secured by a zipper; a full lining; a rear kick pleat; and four front pleats. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6204.29.4080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' ensembles: of other textile materials: blouses and shirts: other: other. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.29.4032, HTS, which provides for women's or girls' ensembles: of other textile materials: skirts and divided skirts: other: other. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 840 and the skirt falls within textile category designation 842. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport